FAMILY LAW BLOG
[…] Did the trial court err in granting the [Wife’s] Motion to Dismiss [Husband’s] Petition to Terminate Alimony?
Did the trial court abuse its discretion or commit an error of law in failing to permit the calling of witnesses, the presentation of evidence and the cross-examination of witnesses before issuing its May 1, 2019 order?
Did the trial court abuse its discretion or commit an error of law where it appears from a review of the record that there is no evidence to support the [trial] court’s findings?
Husband’s argument relies heavily on 23 Pa.C.S. Section 3105 on the effect of agreements between the parties which provides:
(a) Enforcement.--A party to an agreement regarding matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement.
(b) Certain provisions subject to modification.--A provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation or custody shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances.
(c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.--In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court.
The court found that because the alimony obligation arose from the marital settlement agreement that was incorporated but not merged into the divorce decree it survives the decree and is enforceable at law or equity.